4 edition of Male vigilance and mate guarding in the white-tailed ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus) found in the catalog.
Male vigilance and mate guarding in the white-tailed ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus)
Thomas Andrew Artiss
by National Library of Canada = Bibliothèque nationale du Canada in Ottawa
Written in English
|Series||Canadian theses = Thèses canadiennes|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||1 microfiche : negative.|
Kathy M Martin. Professor. Female foraging and male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus): opportunism or behavioural coordination? Male vigilance in paired white-tailed ptarmigan Lagopus leucurus: mate guarding or predator detection? Animal Behaviour, Personality Predicts Social Dominance in Male Domestic Fowl. Anna Favati, 1, * Olof Leimar, 1 and and increased mate guarding can shift the trade-off between foraging and Martin K () Male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan, Lagopus-Leucurus-mate guarding or predator detection. Anim Behav – Lima SL, Dill LM (
Male and female white-tailed ptarmigan share similar body size, shape, and winter plumage, with adult body lengths up to inches (34 centimeters) and body masses up to pound ( grams). Both the southern and Mt. Rainier white-tailed ptarmigan are white in winter and brown in summer, the feathers changing color with the seasons to camouflage the : K. White-tailed ptarmigan males are usually monogamous and remain with the same mate for one breeding season. To attract females, a male will strut and display his tail feathers. The female builds a simple scrape nest on the ground, while the male acts as a sentry to guard the area.
There is no definitive source of information on Alaska ptarmigan — no "Secret Lives of Ptarmigan" book. Even though we live in a state with all three species — rock, willow and white-tailed. A male White-tailed Ptarmigan demonstrating its camouflage on a scree field on Mount Rainier (Washington State). See other photos of this family of White-tailed Ptarmigans. Listen to BirdNote shows about ptarmigans.
Israel in the Next Century (Israel: the First Hundred Years)
Strange newes from Warwicke, which hapned on Thursday last being the 17 day of November, 1642
A prospect from the Congress-gallery, during the session, begun December 7, 1795
The road less travelled
Three-dimensional transonic potential flow about complex three-dimensional configurations
origins of scientific sociology
Computer equipment manufacturers.
Conversion to coal, Holyoke Water Power Company, Mt. Tom generating station, unit 1, Holyoke, Hampden County, Massachusetts
Write super-effective real estate ads
Marilyn among friends
ILL - Russian symbolist poetry
nest of suffragettes in Somerset
Male white-tailed ptarmigan accompany their mates % of sightings before the onset of incubation, and while accompanying their mates, spend % of their time displaying vigilant behaviour. Two hypotheses to explain the function of male vigilance before onset of incubation were examined in white-tailed by: Key words Vigilance.
White-tailed ptarmigan Lagopus leucurus * Time budgets Foraging Introduction Mate-guarding behaviour in birds has typically been identified by the close association of males with females during periods when females are fertile (Birkhead ; Grafen and Ridley ; Gowaty et al.
; Birkhead and Moller ). in groups. An increase in male vigilance was found in groups larger than seven birds, and was attributed to increased male-male competi-tion (Burger & Gochfeld ).
In White-tailed Ptarmigan Lagopus leucurus, predator detection seemed more important for male vigilance and mate-guarding than protection of paternity (Artiss & Martin ). tween male sex hormo nes and male vigilance (Gyger et al.
; Fusani et al. ) implies that vigilance behaviour is associated with mate guarding rather than. Male vigilance and presence are important for foraging by female Chinese vigilance/alert of white-tailed ptarmigan, vigilance/alert of. vigilance related to mate guarding in Chinese. Artis T, Martin K () Male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan, Lagopus leucurus: mate guarding or predator detection.
Anim Behav – CrossRef Google Scholar Artiss T, Hochachka WM, Martin K () Female foraging and male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus): opportunism or behavioural coordination.
Willow ptarmigan, Lagopus lagopus, usually pair monogamously, but a small proportion of males are the pre-incubation period males accompany their mates and provide vigilance while females feed. Polygyny may be uncommon because of costs to females that share male vigilance.
Males frequently remain in close proximity to their mate immediately postcopulation. This behavior has generally been interpreted as a guarding tactic designed to reduce the likelihood that a rival male can rapidly displace the ejaculate of the guarding male [1, 2]. Such attempts by males to control their mates represent a potential source of conflict [3–5], but guarding behaviors in species.
Female foraging and male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan (Ptarmigan leucurus): opportunism or behavioural coordination. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, Artiss, T. and K. Martin (). Male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan, Lagopus leucurus: mate guarding or predator detection.
Animal Behavior, We compared patterns of vigilance behavior in a male- and a female-dominant species—white-faced capuchins and ring-tailed lemurs—and used the results to test four hypotheses to explain vigilance behavior in primates.
Adult male white-faced capuchins spent significantly more time vigilant than females did, and much male vigilance appeared to be directed toward males from other social groups. Joyce Gellhorn, a mountain ecologist, is the author of Song of the holds a Ph.D.
in botany from the University of Colorado with a specialty in plant ecology. Calvin Whitehall specializes in photographing wildflowers, ptarmigan, and abstracts in nature. His art has been recognized in shows across the s: 2. Join Cornell Lab of Ornithology photographer Gerrit Vyn as he searches the high slopes of Washington's Mount Rainier for White-tailed Ptarmigan.
Find out more about White-tailed Ptarmigan. Male-male competition and female mating preference are major mechanisms of sexual selection, which influences individual fitness. How male-male competition affects female preference, however, remains poorly understood.
Under laboratory conditions, medaka (Oryzias latipes) males compete to position themselves between a rival male and the female (mate-guarding) in triadic relationships (male. Eye combs are red. The non-breeding male is completely white with black eyes and bill. Breeding females show finely barred plumage, with yellowish tint contrasting with black or dark brown.
The non-breeding female is completely white with black eyes and bill. Habitat. White-tailed Ptarmigan breed in alpine habitats at or above treeline. You can see how this holy grouse blends in the winter for camouflage and protection.
It was such a treat to see this gorgeous bird. Videoed by Rhett Wilkins using my. Male behaviours such as vigilance and aggression are usually assumed to function in paternity assurance during the pre-incubation period.
However, the functions of these behaviours may be to protect females from conspecifics and predators during feeding and resting thereby enhancing their ability to form clutches.
I studied pre-incubation behaviour in a population of Harlequin Ducks to. of books on birds in BC and surrounding areas; first three volumes contained seasonal bird sight- & K.
MARTIN. Male vigilance in White-tailed Ptarmigan, Lagopus leucurus: mate guarding or predator detection. Anim. Behav. (Environ. Can., Can. Wildl. Mate guarding in the Great Tit: a reply to Blakey & Norris.
Anim. White-tailed Ptarmigan are small, tubby grouse, snow-white in winter and twig-brown in summer. They’re famous for being virtually invisible when they stand still against the windswept rocks, low shrubs, and snowbanks of their high-mountain habitat.
They nest above timberline in the alpine tundra of western mountains, and are the only birds in North America that spend their entire life cycle. Far above timberline in mountains of the west lives this elusive little ptarmigan, the smallest member of the grouse family in North America.
While the other ptarmigan are strictly northern, this one follows the cordillera of the high Rockies as far south as New Mexico. Easily overlooked, it may crouch motionless as hikers pass close by. We consider the main functions of a male’s vigilance behavior is to be mate guarding and predator detection vigilance behavior (Squires et al.
Vigilance behavior is a time cost by reducing the time a male can spend on feeding or resting behaviors (BertramDukasElias et al. Both sexes guard territories during the breeding season.
Males typically engage in ground and aerial pursuits to ward off other male intruders early in the breeding season.
J., K. Martin. Male vigilance in white-tailed ptarmigan, Lagopus leucurus: mate guarding or predator detection?.
Animal Behaviour, 49(5): Braun, C., K.White-tailed Ptarmigan (male) Rocky Mountain National Park, Laramier County, CO (June ) The White-tailed Ptarmigan has the most southerly distribution of any of the ptarmigan in North America (Rock Ptarmigan gets at least as far south in Japan), with their native range reaching as far south as the mountains of northern New Mexico.Adult male White-tailed Ptarmigan, Rocky Mountain NP, Larimer Co., CO, 7 June.
The smallest grouse in North America, the White-tailed Ptarmigan is found in alpine habitats from Alaska to New Mexico. It has highly cryptic plumage that changes annually from white in winter to grayish brown in summer.